PAST GRAND MASTERS

 

 

The Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Colorado owes an enormous debt of gratitude to the brethren who have led us in the past and continue to provide inspiration and guidance for our officers and brethren. The following is a listing of our past grand masters in order of their service. We thank them one and all.

 

 

1861  John M. Chivington *

1862  Allyn Weston *

1863  Henry M. Teller *

1864  Archibald J. VanDeren *

1865  Andrew Mason *

1866  Chase Withrow *

1867-72  Henry M. Teller *

1873-74  Webster D. Anthony *

1875  Oren H. Henry *

1876  Harper M. Orahood *

1877  Cornelius J. Hart *

1878  Roger W. Woodbury *

1879  Byron L. Carr *

1880  Lawrence N. Greenleaf *

1881  Robert A. Quillian *

1882  Frank Church *

1883  Andrew Sagendorf *

1884  James H. Peabody *

1885  George W. Wyman *

1886  Albert H. Branch *

1887  George K. Kimball *

1888  William D. Todd *

1889  William T. Bridwell *

1890  Ernest LeNeve Foster *

1891  John M. Maxwell *

1892  William D. Wright *

1893  Jethrow C. Sanford *

1894  William L. Bush *

1895  William D. Pierce *

1896  George W. Roe *

1897  Cromwell Tucker *

1898  Horace T. DeLong *

1899  Alphonse A. Burnard *

1900  Joseph D. Milsom *

1901  George D. Kennedy *

1902  Marshall H. Dean *

1903  James R. Killian *

1904  Bemjamin L. James *

1905  Charles F. Painter *

1906  Arthur E. Jones *

1907  Joseph A. Davis *

1908  John B. Haffy *

1909  George W. Musser *

1910  Alfred B. McGaffy *

1911  H. Ward Woodward *

1912  George E. Simonton *

1913  William S. Pickerill *

1914  Charles H. Dudley *

1915  Robert M. Simons *

1916  Guy V. Sternberg *

1917  L. D. Crain *

1918  Clarence M. Kellogg *

1919  Frank L. Bishop *

1920  Haslett P. Burke *

1921  Marshall H. VanFleet *

1922  Edward P. Huffred *

1923  Jesse C. Wiley *

1924  William N. Vaile *

1925  Frank G. Mirick *

1926  Frank J. Reinhard *

1927  John Andrew *

1928  I. Ernest Newsom *

1929  Rueben W. Hershey *

1930  Horace H. Mitchell *

1930  Will D. Grisard *

1931  Casper S. Desch *

1932  George A. Luxford *

1933  Howard T. Vaille *

1934  Charles A. Patton *

1935  Kenneth O. Wood *

1936  William R. Arthur *

1937  Harry L. Baum *

1938  William D. Nelson *

1939  Thomas H. Cox *

1940  Francis J. Knauss *

1941  Benjamin C. Hilliard *

1942  George C. Twombly *

1943  Herschel Horn *

1944  John R. Clark *

1945  Frank D. Allen *

1946  Grover C. Olinger *

1947  John R. Swinton *

1948  S. Stuart Krebs *

1949  Edwin J. Wittleshofer *

1950-51  C. Wheeler Barnes *

1951  Harry W. Bundy (H)*

1952  Olin P. Lee *

1953  Hubert Glover *

1954  Donald W. Shaw *

1955  Charles A. Mantz *

1956  Millard E. Ryan *

1957  D. Aubrey Spann *

1958  Glenn B. Van Fleet *

1959  Clifford J. Gobble *

1960  Carlton M. Ray *

1961  Leon H. Snyder *

1962  Ellis Latimer *

1963  Clarence L. Bartholic *

1964  Charles L. Thompson *

1965  John H. Wesch *

1966  Irving . Cannon *

1967  Charles T. Gore *

1968  Steward A. Shafer *

1969  William L. Gobin *

1970  Galen E. Swank *

1971  Dean C. Mabry *

1972  Hugh E. Chastain *

1973  Edward A. Martin *

1974  Clarence C. Carlson *

1974  Dean C. Settle (H)*

1975  Clarence W. Hines, Jr. *

1976  Jess W. Gern *

1977  Wilbur N. Ladd *

1978  Lloyd J. Jamerson *

1979  Carl H. Powell *

1980  Roscoe Roberts *

1981  John. R. Wagner *

1982  David L. Corlett *

1983  Samuel Berman *

1984  R. Keith Milheim *

1985  James Dunn *

1986  John C. McCracken

1987  Norman L. Hoff

1988  Harry C. English *

1989  Dwight A. Hamilton *

1990  Donald P. Smith, Jr. *

1991  Guy Hurst, Jr. *

1992  Richard A Miklich *

1993  John L. Harper

1993  Allan C. Templeton (H)*

1994  Ben H. Bell, Jr.

1995  James W. Aycock *

1996  Robert L. Bartholic *

1997  James C. Callahan

1997  Ray E. Robinson (H) *

1998  Stephen M. Munsinger

1999  Kent R. Gould

2000  Rodney W. Johnson

2000  U. Dean Mathena (H)*

2001  Ben M. Crossno

2002  Joseph E. Hadad

2003  Claud E. Dutro

2004  Edward L. Zorn

2005  Richard W. Schmidt

2006  Thomas J. Cox

2007  John J. Harrington

2008  J.R. "Jack" McConnell

2008  Gerald A. Ford (H)*

2009  Brian L. Cotter

2010  Charles G. Johnson *

2011  John V. Egan III

2012  Karl J. Hinkle

2013  Dana A. Speaks

2014  Michael L. McMillan

2015  Dexter D. Koons

2016  Robert D. Elsloo

2017  Vernon R. Turner

 

(H) = Honorary Grand Master

* = Passed to His Eternal Reward